Skip to content ↓
Hele's School

Hele's School

Hele's School A great place to learn. A great place to grow.

Clubs

For more information on any club contact the teacher. Scan the QR code on arrival to each club.

Year 7

Before School (8:20 - 8:30)

School Concert Band in MU1 Thursday with Mr Cartwright

Rise & Shine with Mrs Berryman, Mrs Davies & Mrs Froud, Friday in Room 9

Break 1

Digital Art & Photography Club, Monday, Room 54, Mr Irving

Choir, Tuesday, with Miss Hunt, in the Studio

Drama Club, Wednesday, the Studio with the Drama Dept

Break 2

Tennis, Wednesday, The Dome, Mr Carwardine, Mr Knight

Plymouth Argyle Supporters Club Heles (PASCH)- 1st Monday of every month, room T1 with Mr Wills

Hele’s Diversity Group, Monday, in Room 3 with Miss Hunt

Keyboard Club, Monday in MU2 with Mr Cartwright

Eco Club, Tuesday, Room 18 with Mr Kelly

Tech Club, Wednesday in T1 with Mr Wills

The Great British Bake Off, Wednesday in Room 76 with Mrs Bennett

Computer Science & Games Club, Wednesday in CR7 with Mr Stares

Chess Club, Wednesday in the library, student led with Mrs Wolf.

Manga Club, Wednesday in the library, with Mrs Wolf.

After School

Rounders, Monday, Miss Mcnamara, Mrs Pullyblank, Miss Prifti

Cricket, Wednesday, Mr Cusack, Mr Knight

Athletics, Thursday, Mr Garforth, Mr Knight

Clay Club, Tuesday, with Mr Whitehead in Room 52

Steel Pans, Wednesday, end practice room with Mr Cartwright

Warhammer, Wednesday, Room 15 with Alex Bennion & Jacob Holwill

Book Club, every other Friday (starting 17/09), in E5 with Lauren Pengelly

Year 8

Before School (8:20 - 8:30

School Concert Band in MU1 Thursday with Mr Cartwright

Rise & Shine with Mrs Berryman, Mrs Davies & Mrs Froud, Friday in Room 9

Break 1

Digital Art & Photography Club, Monday, Room 54, Mr Irving

Choir, Tuesday, with Miss Hunt, in the Studio

Drama Club, Wednesday, the Studio with the Drama Dept

Break 2

Plymouth Argyle Supporters Club Heles (PASCH)- 1st Monday of every month, room T1 with Mr Wills

Hele’s Diversity Group, Monday, in Room 3 with Miss Hunt

Keyboard Club, Monday in MU2 with Mr Cartwright

Eco Club, Tuesday, Room 18 with Mr Kelly

Tech Club, Wednesday in T1 with Mr Wills

Tennis, Wednesday, The Dome, Mr Carwardine, Mr Knight

The Great British Bake Off, Wednesday in Room 76 with Mrs Bennett

Computer Science & Games Club, Wednesday in CR7 with Mr Stares

Chess Club, Wednesday in the library, student led with Mrs Wolf.

Manga Club, Wednesday in the library, with Mrs Wolf.

After School

Rounders, Monday, Miss Mcnamara, Mrs Pullyblank, Miss Prifti

Cricket, Wednesday, Mr Cusack, Mr Knight

Athletics, Thursday, Mr Garforth, Mr Knight

Steel Pans, Wednesday, end practice room with Mr Cartwright

Warhammer, Wednesday, Room 15 with Alex Bennion & Jacob Holwill

Book Club, every other Friday (starting 17/09), in E5 with Lauren Pengelly

Year 9

Before School (8:20 - 8:30)

School Concert Band in MU1 Thursday with Mr Cartwright

Break 2

Tennis, Tuesday, Dome, Miss Prifti

Plymouth Argyle Supporters Club Heles (PASCH)- 1st Monday of every month, room T1 with Mr Wills

Hele’s Diversity Group, Monday, Room 3 with Miss Hunt

Eco Club, Tuesday, Room 18 with Mr Kelly

Book Club, Tuesday, with Miss Fursman, in E10

Computer Science & Games Club, Wednesday in CR7 with Mr Stares

Chess Club, Wednesday in the library, student led with Mrs Wolf.

Manga Club, Wednesday in the library, with Mrs Wolf.

After School

Fitness Suite, Mon - Thur, Mr Giles

Rounders, Monday, Miss Mcnamara, Mrs Pullyblank, Miss Prifti

Cricket, Wednesday, Mr Cusack, Mr Knight

Athletics, Thursday, Mr Garforth, Mr Knight

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze, Monday Week A and Tuesday Week B, Miss Bryce, in CR8

Debating Society, Wednesday, with Mrs Tetley, in E5

Steel Pans, Wednesday, end practice room with Mr Cartwright

Warhammer, Wednesday, Room 15 with Alex Bennion & Jacob Holwill

CCF, Thursday, various room, with Mr Randall

Year 10

Before School (8:20 - 8:30)

School Concert Band in MU1 Thursday with Mr Cartwright

Break 2

Tennis, Tuesday, Dome, Miss Prifti

Basketball, Thursday, Sports Hall, Mr Cusack

Plymouth Argyle Supporters Club Heles (PASCH)- 1st Monday of every month, room T1 with Mr Wills

Hele’s Diversity Group, Monday, in Room 3 with Miss Hunt

Eco Club, Tuesday, Room 18 with Mr Kelly

Book Club, Tuesday, with Miss Fursman, in E10

Computer Science & Games Club, Wednesday in CR7 with Mr Stares

Chess Club, Wednesday in the library, student led with Mrs Wolf.

Manga Club, Wednesday in the library, with Mrs Wolf.

After School

Fitness Suite, Mon - Thur, Mr Giles

Rounders, Monday, Miss Mcnamara, Mrs Pullyblank, Miss Prifti

Cricket, Wednesday, Mr Cusack, Mr Knight

Athletics, Thursday, Mr Garforth, Mr Knight

Duke of Edinburgh, Tuesday E1 with Mrs Ayres/Mr Rogers

Debating Society, Wednesday, with Mrs Tetley, in E5

Steel Pans, Wednesday, end practice room with Mr Cartwright

Warhammer, Wednesday, Room 15 with Alex Bennion & Jacob Holwill

CCF, Thursday, various room, with Mr Randall

Silver DofE, Tuesday Week B, room 18, with Mrs Ayres

Year 11

Before School (8:20 - 8:30)

School Concert Band in MU1 Thursday with Mr Cartwright

Break 2

Tennis, Tuesday, Dome, Miss Prifti

Basketball, Thursday, Sports Hall, Mr Cusack

Plymouth Argyle Supporters Club Heles (PASCH)- 1st Monday of every month, room T1 with Mr Wills

Hele’s Diversity Group, Monday, in Room 3 with Miss Hunt

Eco Club, Tuesday, Room 18 with Mr Kelly

Book Club, Tuesday, with Miss Fursman, in E10

Computer Science & Games Club, Wednesday in CR7 with Mr Stares

Chess Club, Wednesday in the library, student led with Mrs Wolf.

Manga Club, Wednesday in the library, with Mrs Wolf.

After School

Fitness Suite, Mon - Thur, Mr Giles

Rounders, Monday, Miss Mcnamara, Mrs Pullyblank, Miss Prifti

Cricket, Wednesday, Mr Cusack, Mr Knight

Athletics, Thursday, Mr Garforth, Mr Knight

Duke of Edinburgh Silver/Gold, Tuesday E1 with Mrs Ayres/Mr Rogers

Debating Society, Wednesday, with Mrs Tetley, in E5

Steel Pans, Wednesday, end practice room with Mr Cartwright

Warhammer, Wednesday, Room 15 with Alex Bennion & Jacob Holwill

CCF, Thursday, various room, with Mr Randall

Silver DofE, Tuesday Week B, room 18, with Mrs Ayres

Year 12 & 13

Mentoring opportunities available in a lot of KS3 clubs not listed here, speak to subject teachers to see if there is anything you can do- great for UCAS applications

 

Before School (8:20 - 8:30)

School Concert Band in MU1 Thursday with Mr Cartwright

Break 2

Fitness Suite, Mon - Thur, Mr Giles

Plymouth Argyle Supporters Club Heles (PASCH)- 1st Monday of every month, room T1 with Mr Wills

Hele’s Diversity Group, Monday, in Room 3 with Miss Hunt

Eco Club, Tuesday, Room 18 with Mr Kelly

Computer Science & Games Club, Wednesday in CR7 with Mr Stares

Chess Club, Wednesday in the library, student led with Mrs Wolf.

Manga Club, Wednesday in the library, with Mrs Wolf.

After School

Duke of Edinburgh Gold, Tuesday Room 18 with Mrs Ayres/Mr Rogers

Debating Society, Wednesday, with Mrs Tetley, in E5

Steel Pans, Wednesday, end practice room with Mr Cartwright

Warhammer, Wednesday, Room 15 with Alex Bennion & Jacob Holwill

CCF, Thursday, various room, with Mr Randall