Skip to content ↓
Hele's School

Hele's School

Hele's School A great place to learn. A great place to grow.

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Principal Miss J Mason, BA
Deputy Principal Mrs S Crawford, BA
Deputy Principal Mrs A C Pomfret, BA
   

Assistant Principals

 
Curriculum for Learning Mrs A Ayres, BA
Raising Standards for Learning Mrs E Clapham, BA
Leadership for Learning and Whole School Literacy Mr K Fonseca, BA
Assessment & Reporting Mr T Graham, BA
Director of Post 16 Mr K Stone, BA
   

Heads of Year and House

Year 7 Transition Leader Mr D Clemow, BA
Drake Mr J Carwadine, BA
Reynolds Miss S Prifti, BA
Scott Mrs E Crosley, BA
Weston Mr D White, BEd
Pastoral Leader Post 16 Mr R Farmer BA
   

Teaching Staff (“p/t” means part-time)

 
Mrs S Aldersley BA Head of History
Mrs V Allen BA Deputy Head of MFL
Mrs L Bennett BSc Technology, Subject Leader Food and Health and Social Care
Ms N Bennett BSc Head of Sociology/Psychology
Miss S Bensaid BA English
Mrs E Berryman BA (p/t) Business Studies
Mr P Blake BSc Science, Subject Leader Biology
Mrs K Blandin-Neaves BA Head of MFL
Mr J Booth BSc Mathematics
Mr A J Burkey BA Deputy Head of History
Mr S Cartwright BA Head of Music
Mr J Carwadine, BA  Head of House, PE
Mr J Clarke BA (Hons) English, Gifted, Talented and More Able Lead
Mr D Clemow BA Year 7 Transition Leader, English
Miss N Cottingham BA (p/t) Drama
Mrs E Crosley BA Head of House, RS
Mr M Cusack BA Head of PE
Dr K Dauteuille PhD (p/t) History
Mrs C Davies BA Geography, KS3 Co-ordinator
Mrs T A Earnshaw BA MFL
Mr J Edwards  Head of Computing
Mr R Farmer BA Pastoral Leader Post 16, History
Mrs A Greet BA (p/t) MFL
Miss S Hammond BA English, KS5 Coordinator
Mrs S Holmes BA Deputy Head of Religious Studies
Mrs B Hope BA English, KS3 Co-ordinator
Mrs K Horvath-Nimmo BSc Deputy Head of Science
Mr P Jenkins BA Technology (CDT), Subject Leader RM, Engineering, Product Design
Mr S Jones BA (Hons) Head of Drama
Mr M Kelly BA Head of Geography
Mrs E J Lee BMus (p/t) Music
Mrs R Lee BSc Deputy Head of Maths
Mrs J Lenden BA (Hons) Maths, KS3 Coordinator
Mr D Lovell BSc Science
Ms L McCarthy BSc Science
Mr P McCormack BSc (Hons) Head of Science
Miss C McNamara BEd SENCo
Miss S Metters Mathematics
Miss L Miller BSc Geography
Mr M J Miller BA Head of English
Mr S R Molyneux BEng Mathematics, KS Coordinator
Mr K Morris BSc Science
Miss K Norman BA English (NQT)
Mr N A Norton BA Head of Art
Mr S Oakley BSc Science
Ms S Oram BA (Hons) (p/t) English
Dr A Parker BSc (p/t) Science
Ms K Payne BSc Mathematics
Mrs E Pearce BScEd Head of Mathematics
Miss B Peris-Sanz  MFL
Miss A Pike BA (p/t) MFL
Miss S I Prifti BA Head of House, PE
Mrs S Pullyblank BEd (p/t) PE
Mr R Ramage BSc Science
Mr K Randall BSc Mathematics
Mrs M A Rapsey BEd Mathematics
Mr M Reynolds BSc Science, Subject Leader Physics
Miss T Robinson PE Support
Mrs G Simmons BSc (p/t) Mathematics
Mrs L Skingle BA Head of Religious Studies, ITT/NQT coordinator
Mr J A Skinner BA (p/t) Mathematics
Mr A Smith BA Head of Business Studies
Mrs S Smith BSc ICT, Computing, PD Leader
Mrs G Stewart BEd Science
Miss H Sum BA (Hons) Deputy Head of English
Mrs L Tetley BA (Hons) English
Mr S Wakelin BSc Science
Miss L Warner BSc (Hons) Science
Mr D White BEd Head of House, PE
Mr S Whitehead BA Art
Mrs L M Whitfield BEd BSc Mathematics, Co-operative Learning Lead
Mr J Wills BA Technology
Mrs J Wilson BSc (p/t) Science
Mrs K Wooding BA Head of Technology/Hospitality & Catering

Associate Staff

 
Mrs T Algar SIMS Manager
Mrs L Anderson Learning Support Assistant
Miss E Armstrong Behaviour Mentor
Mrs J Arries  Catering Manager
Mr S Baker Caretaker
Mrs J Barstow Pastoral Support Manager
Mrs V Blakey Principal’s PA/Cover Manager
Mrs C Bostick  Catering Assistant
Mr P Carter Caretaker
Mrs V Castle Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs C Chard  First Aider
Mrs M Chilvers Catering Assistant
Mrs J Chuter Cleaner
Miss K Clark Learning Support Assistant
Mr L Cochrane Health & Safety Manager/Leadership Development Officer
Miss H Cocker Cleaner
Mr P Cory CDT Technician/Cleaner
Mrs L Curtis Pastoral Support Manager – Post 16
Mr C J Daw Cleaner
Mr C S Daw Cleaner
Mrs H Dyer Learning Support Assistant
Miss R Eves Learning Support Assistant
Mr K Farnham Maintenance Manager
Mrs W Farnham Director of Business and Finance
Mrs J Fergus Resources Manager
Mr A Frood Cleaner
Mrs J Garner Cleaner
Mr J Gavican Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Goble Food Technology Technician
Mrs K Goodman Finance Officer
Miss N Gowing Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Graves Catering Assistant
Mrs J Gray Post 16 Administrator
Mrs C Hamblin Finance Officer
Mrs H Hollick Learning Support Assistant
Mr B Irving Art Technician
Mrs K Jones  Catering Assistant
Miss M Keen Learning Support Assistant
Mrs R Kelman Personnel and Finance Officer
Mr M Kent Network Manager
Mrs K Lamerton SEN Admin Assistant
Ms J Lloyd Learning Supervisor
Mrs B Longville Learning Support Assistant
Mr D Lynas Senior Network Technician
Mr J Macaulay Network Technician
Mrs J Mann Inclusion Manager
Miss M Peard Cleaner
Mrs R Pereira Cleaner
Mrs K Pollard Examinations Officer
Miss K Revill Deputy Examinations Officer
Mrs C Roberts Pastoral Support Manager
Mr M Roberts Cleaner
Mr C Rose CCF Support
Miss M Ryder Science Technician
Mrs L Skidmore Science Technician
Miss K Smith Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Smith SIMS Assistant
Mrs S Snow Cleaner
Mrs S Sparks Attendance/Reception
Mr P Speare Drama Technician
Mrs K Stone Receptionist, Administrator
Mrs S Tawse Resources Assistant
Mrs L Thorne Learning Support Assistant
Mr M Thorne Cleaner
Mrs J Turner  Library and Curriculum Support Assistant
Mrs M Tweedle  Learning Support Assistant
Mrs B Webb Cleaner
Mrs H Williams Resources Assistant
Mrs L Wilton  Catering Assistant
Mr R Winsor Caretaker
Mrs C Wolf Librarian
Miss A Woodley Behaviour Mentor
Mr S Woodward Cleaner
Mrs V Yeomans Careers Support Manager/Next Steps SW Co-ordinator