Skip to content ↓
Hele's School

Hele's School

Hele's School A great place to learn. A great place to grow.

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

 
Principal Miss J Mason, BA
Deputy Principal Mrs S Crawford, BA
Deputy Principal Mrs A C Pomfret, BA
   

Assistant Principals

 
Curriculum for Learning Mrs A Ayres, BA
Raising Standards for Learning Ms E Clapham, BA
Leadership for Learning and Whole School Literacy Mr K Fonseca, BA
Director of Post 16 Mr K Stone, BA
   

Heads of Year and House

Year 7 Transition Leader Mrs E Crosley, BA
Drake Mr J Carwadine, BA
Reynolds Miss S Prifti, BA
Scott Mrs S Aldersley, BA
Weston Mrs L Skingle, BA
Pastoral Leader Post 16 Mrs L Curtis

Teaching Staff (“p/t” means part-time)

 
Mrs S Aldersley BA Head of House, History
Mrs V Allen BA Deputy Head of MFL
Mrs L Bennett BSc Technology, Subject Leader Food and Health and Social Care
Ms N Bennett BSc Head of Sociology/Psychology
Miss S Bensaid BA English
Mrs E Berryman BA (p/t) Business Studies
Mr P Blake BSc Science, Subject Leader Biology
Mrs K Blandin-Neaves BA Head of MFL
Mr J Booth BSc Mathematics
Mr A Burkey BA Deputy Head of History
Mr S Cartwright BA Head of Music
Mr J Carwadine, BA  Head of House, PE
Mr J Clarke BA (Hons) English, Gifted, Talented and More Able Lead
Miss N Cottingham BA (p/t) Drama
Mrs E Crosley BA Head of Year 7, RS
Mr M Cusack BA Head of PE
Dr K Dauteuille PhD (p/t) History
Mr A Davies BSc Science, Subject Leader Chemistry
Mrs C Davies, BA Geography, KS3 Co-ordinator
Mrs P Dunwell BSc Geography
Mrs T Earnshaw BA MFL
Mr J Edwards BA (Hons) Head of Computing
Mr R Farmer BA Head of History, ITT and NQT Co-ordinator
Mrs H French Maths
Miss Y Fursman BA (Hons) English
Mrs A Greet BA (p/t) MFL
Miss S Hammond BA English, KS3 Coordinator
Mrs S Holmes BA Deputy Head of Religious Studies
Mrs K Horvath-Nimmo BSc Deputy Head of Science
Mr P Jenkins BA Technology (CDT), Subject Leader RM, Engineering, Product Design
Mr S Jones BA (Hons) Head of Drama
Mr M Kelly BA Head of Geography
Mrs E Lee BMus (p/t) Music
Mrs R Lee BSc Deputy Head of Maths
Mrs J Lenden BA (Hons) Maths, KS3 Coordinator
Mr D Lovell BSc Science
Ms L McCarthy BSc Science
Miss C McNamara BEd SENCo, PE
Miss S Metters Mathematics
Miss L Miller BSc Geography
Mr M J Miller BA Head of English
Mr S Molyneux BEng Mathematics, KS Coordinator
Miss K Norman BA English
Mr N A Norton BA Head of Art
Mr S Oakley BSc Science
Ms S Oram BA (Hons) (p/t) English, KS5 Media Coordinator
Dr A Parker BSc (p/t) Science
Mrs E Pearce BScEd Head of Mathematics
Miss A Pike BA (p/t) MFL
Miss S I Prifti BA Head of House, PE
Mrs S Pullyblank BEd (p/t) PE
Mr R Ramage BSc Head of Science
Mr K Randall BSc Mathematics
Mr M Reynolds BSc Science, Subject Leader Physics
Mrs G Simmons BSc (p/t) Mathematics
Mrs L Skingle BA Head of House, Religious Studies
Mr A Smith BA Head of Business Studies
Mrs S Smith BSc ICT, Computing, PD Leader
Mrs G Stewart BEd Science
Miss H Sum BA (Hons) Deputy Head of English
Mrs L Tetley BA (Hons) English, KS5 Coordinator
Mr S Wakelin BSc Science
Miss L Warner BSc (Hons) Science
Mr S Whitehead BA Art
Mrs L M Whitfield BEd BSc Mathematics, Co-operative Learning Lead
Mr J Wills BA Technology
Mrs K Wooding BA Head of Technology, Hospitality & Catering

Associate Staff

 
Mrs H Adamson Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Anderson Learning Support Assistant
Miss E Armstrong Behaviour Mentor
Mrs J Arries  Catering Manager
Mr A Ayres Learning Support Assistant
Mr S Baker Caretaker
Mrs J Barstow Pastoral Support Manager
Mrs V Blakey Principal’s PA, Cover Manager
Mrs C Bostick  Catering Assistant
Mrs R Burston Data Manager
Mr P Carter Caretaker
Mrs V Castle Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs S Chan Catering Assistant
Mrs C Chard  First Aider
Mrs M Chilvers Catering Assistant
Mrs J Chuter Cleaner
Miss K Clark Learning Support Assistant
Mr L Cochrane Health & Safety Manager, Leadership Development Officer
Miss H Cocker Cleaner
Mr P Cory CDT Technician, Cleaner
Mrs L Curtis Post 16 Pastoral Leader
Mr C J Daw Cleaner
Mr C S Daw Cleaner
Mrs H Dyer Learning Support Assistant
Miss R Eves Learning Support Assistant
Mr K Farnham Maintenance Manager
Mrs W Farnham Director of Business and Finance
Mrs J Fergus Resources Manager
Mr A Frood Cleaner
Mrs J Garner Cleaner
Mr L Giles  Community Sports Manager
Miss K Glasspoole Pastoral Support Manager
Mrs K Goble Food Technology Technician
Mrs K Goodman Finance Officer
Miss N Gowing Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Graves Catering Assistant
Mrs J Gray Post 16 Administrator
Mrs C Hamblin Finance Officer
Mr B Irving Art Technician
Miss M Keen Pastoral Support Manager, Study Café
Mrs R Kelman Personnel and Finance Officer
Mr M Kent Network Manager
Mrs K Lamerton SEN Admin Assistant
Ms J Lloyd Learning Supervisor
Mrs B Longville Learning Support Assistant
Mr D Lynas Senior Network Technician
Mr J Macaulay Network Technician
Mrs J Mann Inclusion Manager
Miss A Manners Learning Support Assistant
Miss M Peard Cleaner
Mrs R Pereira Cleaner
Mrs K Pollard Exams Officer
Miss K Revill Deputy Exams Officer
Mrs C Roberts Pastoral Support Manager
Mrs S Roberts Attendance Assistant
Miss T Robinson PE Admin Support
Mr C Rose CCF Support
Miss M Ryder Science Technician
Mrs L Skidmore Science Technician
Mrs L Smith SIMS Assistant
Mrs S Snow Cleaner
Mrs S Sparks Receptionist, Administrator
Mrs K Stone Learning Support Assistant
Mr X Stow Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Tawse Resources Assistant
Mr M Thorne Cleaner
Mrs S Tonguc Learning Support Assistant
Mr M Tuccori Learning Support Assistant
Mrs M Tweedle  Learning Support Assistant
Miss N Warren Cleaner
Miss H Waters Drama Admin Assistant
Mrs B Webb Cleaner
Mrs H Williams Resources Assistant
Mrs L Wilton  Catering Assistant
Mr R Winsor Caretaker
Mrs C Wolf Librarian
Mr S Woodward Cleaner
Mrs V Yeomans Careers Support Manager/Next Steps SW Co-ordinator